Armenian-Russian relations intensively developing in all directions
Within the framework of the working visit to Moscow, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
“Relations between Armenia and Russia are built on the centuries-old traditions of friendship between our peoples. I’m confident that the relations will continue to develop on the basis of mutual trust, in line with the Agreement on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance,” the Armenian President said.
“I’m sure every generation of Armenians and Russian will make its contribution in the history of bilateral relations. These relations are important to us, and we’ll do our best to contribute to their development. Nevertheless, there are issues to solve in order to raise our relations to a new level,” President Sargsyan said.
“I’m glad that our relations are intensively developing in all directions. There are frequent contacts on the level of parliaments, governments and business structures,” Russian President Vladimir Putin said, in turn.
“The commodity turnover between our countries has increased with over 23%. Russia remains Armenia’s first trade partner and the trend maintains,” Vladimir Putin said.