ICRC representatives meet with Azerbaijani captive in Armenia
On August 23 representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Armenia Office had a meeting with the Azerbaijani captive Firuz Farajev and handed him a letter from his parents, Armenpress reports.
Azerbaijani soldier Firuz Mirza oglu Farajev crossed the border of the Republic of Armenia on July 26, 2012 and voluntarily yielded himself prisoner to the Armenian frontier troops with a white flag in his hands. He refused to go back to Azerbaijan and is kept in Armenia up until today.
On August 15 the First Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia David Tonoyan held a regular meeting with Dragana Rankovich, ICRC delegate to Armenia. During the meeting Rankovich informed that Firuz Farajev, had changed his intention and expressed a wish to return back to Azerbaijan. He also requested a meetings with representatives of international humanitarian organizations in Armenia.