Declaration: Resolution of Karabakh conflict will be a significant progress in providing stability in Eurasian area
The resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be a significant progress in providing peace, stability and prosperity in Eurasian area, according to the joint declaration adopted at the third Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States held in Gabala (Azerbaijan) on Friday, the Turkish Weekly reports.
The summit was attended by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Turkey Abdullah Gul, President of Kyrgyzstan Almazbek Atambayev and Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
In a joint declaration the parties reiterated the importance they attach to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is one of the main obstacles to lasting stability and regional cooperation.
The parties emphasized the aim at strengthening political and economic security of the States in accordance with the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, non-interference in internal affairs.