U.S. Embassy’s Helping Hands & Fuller Center for Housing Armenia join forces to build a home for a family in need
On August 6, 2013, the United States Ambassador to Armenia, John A. Heffern, Mrs. Libby Heffern, and members of the Embassy’s Helping Hands organization will join the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia (FCHA) in the village of Ujan (Aragatsotn Region) to build the home of the Aleksanyan family, currently living in substandard and poor conditions.
The U.S. Embassy and FCHA have partnered on home builds since 2008. Every year, staff of the U.S. Embassy works together with FCHA’s local and international volunteers. This partnership demonstrates a unique collaboration that is focused on helping people in need. This year, members of the Embassy’s Helping Hands organization and FCHA will assist the Aleksanyan family, including the father, the mother, and their four children, ages 15, 14, 4, and 3.
For many years, the Aleksanyans have lived with 12 family members in one small house.  In the beginning, the family lived in harmony, but over time the house became very cramped with two growing families. At one point, Gagik, the father, moved his family to a separate home to give everyone more space. But because of financial difficulties, he could not manage the expenses, and moved back to live again in his parent’s home.
“To have a home where my children can have a happy and sustainable life, that’s my greatest dream,” said Gagik.
For many years, Gagik saved money to build a house for his family. Last year he started the construction, but unfortunately his savings were not enough to complete it; he was losing hope of ever having enough money to provide a home for his family. In the spring he approached the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia for support and assistance.
FCHA President Ashot Yeghiazarian stated, “We are all united in our conviction and dedication to making a difference in the lives of people who are in need of a decent house. This is a basic human right that is vital in everyone’s life. On August 6th,we are honored that Ambassador & Mrs. Heffern, along with members of the Embassy’s Helping Hands organization will work with us to build the Aleksanyan’s dream home, creating a strong foundation for a happy and stable Armenian family.”