U.S. participates in Armenia National Response Plan Workshop July 9-11
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Kansas National Guard are among more than 100 participants involved in the Republic of Armenia’s National Response Plan Workshop July 9-11 in Yerevan. This event is organized under the framework of the U.S. commitment to regional security through high level disaster response preparation.
This is the fourth major exercise of its kind involving the Corps’ Civil Military Emergency Preparedness (CMEP) Program and the Kansas National Guard.  The Corps assists countries with planning large-scale disaster preparedness exercises. The Guard is involved through its State Partnership Program, which pairs Kansas with Armenia to exchange ideas on many common challenges, including the best way to respond to and recover from disasters in their respective countries.
The disaster preparedness event includes participants from over 18 Armenian government agencies and organizations, including the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant. Representatives from Kansas are from the Kansas Division of Emergency Management, Kansas City, Kansas Police Department and the Wolf Creek Nuclear Generating Station.
The United Nations Disaster Management Team will also participate in the disaster response exercise.