UN Armenia launches the UN Corner at the “National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship”
Now students, researchers, journalists and all the interested individuals will have better access to the information on the UN values, global agenda and the UN work in Armenia, as a result of launching the UN Corner in the Library of the “National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship” within the Ministry of Economy. This year the Library marks its 50th anniversary.
More than 500 UN publications and multi-media materials were provided to the newly-opened UN Corner, which will serve to further educate people on UN values and functioning. The visitors of the Scientific–Technical Library will also use the UN Corner to organize UN-related cultural, educational, and other events.
Maria Dotsenko, the UN Department of Public Information Representative in Armenia, said: “The UN keeps its dialogue with the people of Armenia, whom it serves.  When people know more about UN and share UN values, they are more eager to engage in UN activities and become our reliable partners in promotion of UN core values: human rights, democratic governance, peace and security, sustainable human development.”
“We highly appreciate our cooperation with the UN. Our joint activities will allow the visitors of our Library to contribute to the work of UN, and to become better informed and active citizens of our country”, said Sergey Madatyan, the Director the “National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship”.
Seven UN Corners already function, four of which in Armenian–Russian (Slavonic) University, Armenian State Pedagogical University named after Khachatur Abovyan, the Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenian State University of Economics, and three outside of Yerevan – in Stepanavan, Dilijan and Ijevan.