ANCA welcomes Markey Senate victory
The Armenian National Committee of America Eastern Region (ANCA-ER) joined with friends from across the Massachusetts Armenian community in celebrating Congressman Ed Markey’s victory in Tuesday night’s special Senate election. Markey (D-MA-5) led at the ballot box against Republican businessman Gabriel Gomez throughout the day and won by a 10-point margin.
“We are very excited to see Rep. Ed Markey assume this new role in his career of public service. The ANCA of Massachusetts joins with Armenian Americans from across the state and country in welcoming his victory, and we look forward to his continued leadership on issues of concern to our community,” said Mikael Garabedian of ANCA-Massachusetts, who was among the Armenian-American contingent on hand to celebrate Rep. Markey’s success at his victory party.
Since he was first elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1976, Rep. Markey has been a strong and consistent advocate on Armenian issues, receiving multiple “A+” ratings from the ANCA in its Congressional Report Card.
Rep. Markey has been outspoken in support of U.S. reaffirmation of the Armenian Genocide, cosponsoring all related legislation introduced in the U.S. House, including the Armenian Genocide Truth and Justice Resolution (H.Res.227), introduced in May of this year. In his annual Armenian Genocide commemorative statement submitted for the Congressional Record this year, Rep. Markey explained, “Almost one-hundred years have passed since the Armenian Genocide, yet the suffering will continue for Armenians and non-Armenians alike as long as the world allows denial to prevail.”