Ukrainian scholar: Genocide recognition the duty of mankind to its past
Famous Ukrainian scientist, Director of the G.S. Skovoroda Philosophy Institute, academician of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences Miroslav Popovich has expressed his support for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the Supreme Rada of Ukraine.
“I had long been waiting for a step on the part of Ukrainian political forces, which would express our clear stance on the Armenian Issue,” Popovich said in comments to Analitika.at.ua.
“Recognition of the Armenian Genocide is not only an attempt to restore justice and express sympathy to the nation that suffered from mass repressions. It’s also the duty of mankind to its past,” the scholar said.
The bill on the Armenian Genocide of 1915-1922 perpetrated at the hands of the Ottoman Empire was introduced in the Ukrainian Supreme Rada. The document has been authored by member of the Batkivshchyna Party Arsen Avakov, members of the Party of Regions Vilen Shatvoryan and Never Mkhitaryan.