Shakhtar confirms Borussia has offered €30 million bid for Mkhitaryan
Shakhtar FC has received an offer from Dortmund’s Borussia for Armenian midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Shakhtar’s general manager Sergey Palkin told FootballNews.
“It’s true that Borussia has contacted Shakhtar,” he said, adding that Dortmund is ready to pay €30 million.
“Yesterday I wrote to Mkhitaryan’s agent to inform him about the official position of the club,” Palkin said. He added that Shakhtar is ready to sell the Armenian midfielder for € 30 million.
“We are prepared to sell Mkhitaryan for €30m (£25m); this offer stands for the next 10 days. If Mkhitaryan wishes to leave, they have to pay this amount for him,” Palkin said.
Meanwhile, the Armenia international has been heavily linked with a move to Liverpool. Liverpool legend Robbie Fowler has backed Liverpool’s pursuit of Shakhtar Donetsk midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan.
Fowler, who scored 183 goals for Liverpool, has been impressed by Mkhitaryan’s performances in the Champions League.
“Yes, he’s a great player. I’ve seen him a few times in the Champions League,” Fowler told
“He’s a very attacking, very young forward. We’re linked to him. I don’t know if he’s going to sign. I’m sure whoever comes in will be the right fit.”