Armenia, Jordan sign educational agreement
Jordan’s Prime Minister Abdullah Ensour met on Monday with visiting Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan and his accompanying delegation, in the presence of Minister of Higher Education and Scientific research Amin Mahmoud, Petra reports.
Talks during the meeting focused on boosting relations between the two countries in various fields.
Ensour said that both Jordan and Armenia have common concerns, mainly the lack of resources and investment in human resources.
The Armenian minister expressed his country’s desire to increase cooperation with Jordan, particularly in the exchange of educational expertise and scholarships and to further enhance economic ties between the two countries.
Jordan and Armenia signed on Monday an educational and scientific cooperation agreement, under which both sides will provide the other with scholarships to attend higher education and scientific institutions in either country.
Both countries will also work to support educational and scientific issues through joint work with international organizations and will encourage the exchange of visits among scholars, professors, teachers, and students, with the aim of exchanging expertise in the educational and scientific domains.
The agreement also aims to boost cooperation and relations among institutes from both countries, implement programs and projects, and exchange data in educational and scientific fields.
Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research Amin Mahmoud, who signed the agreement on behalf of Jordan, highlighted the contribution of Jordan’s 25,000-member Armenian community in assisting the country’s development process over the past few decades.
Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, who signed the agreement on behalf of the Armenian side, said the bilateral cultural and scientific relations would be strengthened further with the signing of the agreement .