Aram Khachaturian’s works included in UNESCO’s Memory of the World International Register
Aram Khachaturian’s handwritten notes and film music have been included in UNESCO’s Memory of the World International Register. The decision was made at the 11th meeting of the International Advisory Committee for the Memory of the World held in the Republic of Korea on June 18.
The Memory of the World Register is a compendium of documents, manuscripts, oral traditions, audio-visual materials, library, and archival holdings of universal value.
New additions include also the manuscript of the “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” poem jointly presented by Georgia and Great Britain, the manuscript of Karl Marx’s Capital presented by Germany, the peace treaties signed between the Kingdom of Poland and the Ottoman Empire in the 15th-18th centuries, the oldest document about the European parliamentary system titled “The Decreta of León of 1188” submitted by Spain, as well as the manuscript about Vasco da Gama’s voyage to India in 1497-1499.
“Aram Khachaturian’s handwritten notes and film music” became the third piece of Armenian legacy included in the Memory of the World Register.  Matenadaran – the Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after Mesrop Mashtots and Benjamin Markarian’s Study on Galaxies were included in the Register in 1997 and 2011 respectively.