Edward Nalbandian: Armenia unanimous with the co-chairing states
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian commented on the joint statement on Nagorno-Karabakh issued by the Heads of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing Countries within the framework of the G8 summit in Enniskillen.
“The joint statement on the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict made today in Enniskillen by the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries is the fifth one. We highly appreciate the continuous efforts of the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries – Russia, USA and France, aimed at the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Armenia is unanimous with the Co-Chair states and is determined to achieve an exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict.
As the United States, Russia and France, we also regret that rather than finding a solution, because of Baku’s attempts to snatch one-sided advantage, progress was not achieved in the Summits of Kazan in June, 2011, Sochi in March, 2011, Astrakhan in October, 2010, Saint-Petersburg in June, 2010. Armenia shares the Co-Chairs’ approach that further delay in reaching a balanced framework agreement on the main principles for a comprehensive peace is unacceptable.
As the Co-Chairs, we continue to believe that the elements outlined in the statements of the heads of the Co-Chair countries over the last four years can be the foundation of reaching a fair and lasting settlement of the conflict, and that those elements should be seen as an integrated whole and that any attempt to select some elements over others would make it impossible to achieve a solution.
We absolutely agree that peoples should be prepared for peace, not war. Unfortunately until now the Azerbaijani leadership is doing just the reverse. We absolutely agree with the heads of the Co-Chair states-France, the United States and Russia, that the use of force will not resolve the conflict, and that only a negotiated settlement can lead to stability and peace, which will open new opportunities for regional cooperation and development.
Unlike Azerbaijan, which on the occasion and without makes references to only one principle of international law, Armenia has on several occasions reiterated and in response to the Enniskillen appeal of Presidents Vladimir Putin, Barack Obama and Francois Holland, once again re-affirms its commitment to the principles of international law, particularly the non-use of force or the threat of force, equal rights and self-determination of peoples, and territorial integrity.
In spite of the several appeals of the international community to refrain from provocative rhetoric and actions, Azerbaijan continues its bellicose rhetoric and provocations on the line of contact with Nagorno-Karabakh and on the border with Armenia, the glorification of murderers and persecution of peace advocates, the propaganda of xenophobia, intolerance and hatred, which leads to raising tension and escalation of the situation in the region. ”
The joint statement of Enniskillen on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by the heads of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs may become an impetus for achieving progress in the negotiation process would Azerbaijan correctly perceives the messages of the three Co-Chair countries.