NKR Foreign Minister meets members of France-Artsakh Friendship Circle
On June 12, Foreign Minister of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic (Republic of Artsakh) Karen Mirzoyan, who was on a visit to France, met with the members of France-Artsakh Friendship Circle and discussed with them the possible directions and spheres of the Friendship Circle`s activities. In particular, they touched upon the prospects and possibilities of cooperation between France and Artsakh in the political, educational and cultural fields.
The MPs, who participated in the meeting, emphasized the significance of involving Nagorno Karabakh in international processes as an important factor for the settlement of the conflict and for the establishment of peace in the region.
The same day, Karen Mirzoyan had a meeting with political experts of France. During the meeting on the topic “State-building in the Conditions of the Lack of International Recognition: Nagorno Karabakh Case” the NKR Foreign Minister briefed on the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, the current situation in Artsakh, its problems, and achievements. Karen Mirzoyan answered the questions of the meeting participants.
Within the visit, the NKR Foreign Minister also met with representatives of the Armenian press in France and gave interviews to the French mass media, including France 24 TV channel.