Armenian FM’s meetings in Karabakh
On May 2, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Edward Nalbandian who had arrived in Stepanakert on a working visit.
The Ministers exchanged views on the current situation in the process of the settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh, as well as on a series of issues related to the foreign policy of the two Armenian Republics.
The sides noted the importance of intensifying the cooperation between the Foreign Ministries of Artsakh and Armenia for the realization of the tasks set by the leaderships of the two republics.
NKR President Bako Sahakyan and Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian partook in a solemn ceremony of opening a renovated building of the Stepanakert secondary school N3.
President Sahakyan emphasized the importance of having such an educational establishment corresponding to international standards, considering it among the most significant preconditions for the dialogue and interpretation of cultures.
The President thanked Russian philanthropists of Armenian origin Sergey and Nikolai Sarkisovs and Ruben Vardanyan for the support to the educational sphere of Artsakh and implementation of such initiatives.
On the same day the President together with the philanthropists visited Stepanakert center of child and teen-age creativity, got acquainted with working conditions and watched the festive presentation made by the pupils.