Congratulatory Address by President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of Labor Day
I congratulate you on the occasion of Labor Day – May 1.
This historically universal holiday today is called upon to glorify work and the worker, to protect rights of workers.
Results of the creative mind of the Armenians and their ingenious hands can be found in four corners of the world; however our greatest achievements are being created in our Motherland – Armenia. In our Motherland, which in the past survived numerous hardships, we must create a state where our best traditions are preserved and are passed on from generation to generation.
Through our work, Armenia will keep pace with the time, taking up not only innovations but also the most contemporary forms and standards of work organization and protection of workers’ rights.
I once again congratulate you on the occasion of Labor Day. I am confident that our industrious nation will continue its advancement toward a thriving Armenia. I wish us all peaceful and creative work for the benefit our families and incessant development of our country.