Rep. Sherman urges Obama to recognize Armenian Genocide
Representative Brad Sherman (D-Calif.) in a letter to the White House on Tuesday, urged President Obama to adhere to his promise of the 2008 presidential campaign and recognize the Armenian Genocide.
Below is the complete text of Sherman’s letter:
Dear Mr. President:
During World War I and its aftermath, the Ottoman Empire attempted to destroy the Armenian population of Eastern Anatolia.  Unfortunately, there are many who deny that the first genocide of the 20th Century actually took place, despite the acknowledgement of the events as such by historians from across the globe, including Turkish historians.  As the 98th anniversary of this tragic event approaches, I urge you to proclaim that the Armenian Genocide is a fact and refer to these atrocities as “genocide” in your annual statement.
As a Senator, you strongly supported passage of the Armenian Genocide Resolution (H.Res.106 and S.Res.106).  American should never be associated with genocide denial.  The victims of the Armenian Genocide deserve our recognition. It is in our national interest to recognize and remember the past.  We must learn from these crimes against humanity to ensure that they are never repeated.
The last act of any genocide is genocide denial, and the first act of preventing the next genocide is acknowledging past acts of genocide. It is long overdue that the United States be on the right side of this issue and affirm what history has shown to be true.  Dozens of state and local governments in the Unites States, in addition to foreign governments, have declared the systematic killing of Armenians perpetrated by the Ottoman Empire in the early 20th Century to be genocide.  I urge you, Mr. President, to recognize the Armenian Genocide and put an end to the denial.