Armenian will promote deepening of cooperation during its presidency of BSEC
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Victor Tsvirkun, Secretary General of the Permanent International Secretariat of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation organization.
The parties spoke about the ongoing activities of BSEC, stressed the importance of enhancing efficiency of the Organization, discussed issues related to the priorities of Armenia’s presidency at BSEC, which commences in July, and works of the Secretariat.
President Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia has always been in favor of deepening multilateral integration processes and with this regard attaches importance to the role of BSEC.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, during Armenia’s presidency efforts will be made to make activities of the Organization more dynamic and to facilitate cooperation between the member states in different areas.