UN Human Rights Council unanimously adopts Resolution on the Prevention of Genocide submitted by Armenia
On March 22, 2013 the UN Human Rights Council unanimously adopted the resolution on the “Prevention of Genocide” initiated by Armenia, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs.
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan delivered a speech at the 22nd session of the UN Human Rights Council on February 27, 2013.
The Deputy Foreign Minister spoke about the resolution on the Prevention of Genocide submitted by Armenia and expressed the willingness of Armenia to cooperate with all delegations.
To present the resolution on the prevention of genocide, Deputy Minister Hovakimyan had a meeting with UN Deputy Secretary General, SG Special Adviser for the Prevention of Genocide Adama Dieng, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Genadi Gatilov, Assistant Secretary of State Esther Brimmer, President of the Human Rights Council, Permanent Representative of Poland Remigius Henzel, members of several regional groups, as well as several Permanent Representatives accredited to the UN Office in Geneva.