Greek President to visit Armenia
Greek President Karolos Papoulias received Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian. Greeting the Armenian Minister, President Papoulis said the Greek people have the warmest brotherly feelings for the Armenia and its people. He praised the high level of political relations between the two countries and added that steps should be taken to keep the cooperation on the same level.
Minister Nalbandian conveyed Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s greetings and noted that the Armenian President is looking forward to his Greek counterpart’s visit to Yerevan.
President Papoulias presented the steps towards elimination of consequences of the financial crisis. Reference was made to Armenia-EU cooperation, the negotiations on the Association Agreement, the process of facilitation of the visa regime, the talks on the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
The efforts on the settlement of the Cyprus issue were also on the agenda. In this context Minister Nalbandian reiterated Armenia’s support to Cyprus.
Edward Nalbandian briefed the Greek President on the latest developments in the settlement of the Karabakh issue. Karolos Papoulias asked to convey his greetings to President Sargsyan and added he’s glad to accept the invitation to visit Armenia.