Armenia 87th in 2013 Human Development Report
Norway, Australia and the United States lead the rankings of 187 countries and territories in the latest Human Development Index (HDI), while conflict-torn Democratic Republic of the Congo and drought-stricken Niger have the lowest scores in the HDI’s measurement of national achievement in health, education and income, published today in the United Nations Development Programme’s (UNDP) 2013 Human Development Report.
The top ten includes also the Netherlands, Germany, New Zealand, Sweden, Ireland, Switzerland and Japan.
Armenia, together with its neighbors, is in the group of countries with a high human development index. The report places Armenia in the 87th position 3 places above Turkey.
Georgia, which ranks the 74th, is this year a leading country in the South Caucuses region. Iran is 76th and Azerbaijan is the 82nd position.
The Human Development Index is an annual report featuring a comprehensive statistics of the life expectancy, literacy level and per capita GDP income in world’s different states. The criteria rate countries in four general groups – very high, high, low and average.