Minsk Group Co-Chairs to visit the region in the near future
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, Jacques Faure and Ian Kelly in Paris on March 3.
Issues related to the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue were discussed. Reference was made to trust-building measures proposed by the Co-Chairs during the previous meeting. An agreement was reached on the visit of the Co-Chairs to the region in the near future.
Edward Nalbandian drew the Co-Chairs’ attention to the fact that after the previous two Paris meetings of the Co-Chairs and the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani side not only fail to publish the agreed texts of the joint press releases, but in their manner which became habitual, presented comments which had no relation to the content of the discussions during the meetings. It has become habitual for the Azerbaijani side to reject the proposals of the Co-Chairs, and then express concerns about the state of the negotiation process.
Minister Nalbandian once again thanked the Co-Chairs for their important and significant mediation efforts, expressions of which are also the joint statements of the heads of the Co-Chair states in L’Aquila, Muskoka, Deauville and Los Cabos.
The Foreign Minister assured that Armenia together with the Co-Chairs will continue the efforts aimed at the exclusively peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.