Paruyr Hayrikyan most widely covered candidate
Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of Television and Radio Grigor Amalyan presented today the results of the monitoring of airtime allocated to the presidential candidates. The monitoring covers the period from January 21 to February 6.
According to the results of the study, most airtime has been allocated to Paruyr Hayrikyan, while Arman Melikyan has received least coverage. Amalyan said the picture is generally positive.
Only three candidates – Hrant Bagratyan, Raffi Hovhannisyan and Serzh Sargsyan used paid airtime in due period, Grigor Amalyan said. He considers that the candidates mostly refrain from using paid airtime, as they have broad opportunities to present their views to voters. Therefore, they see no sense in spending extra money. Moreover, the study reveals that some candidates do not even use the free airtime on Public Television and Public Radio.