Armenian FM to meet with OSCE Minsk G-Chairs next week
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian will meet with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Paris. A meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister may also be organized, the possibility of a meeting between the Presidents of the two countries is not on the agenda, Minister Nalbandian told a press conference in Yerevan.
Azerbaijan has recently adopted a law on the use of airspace, which allows the government of Azerbaijan to declare certain areas “banned zones and limited zones,” hence allowing to randomly shoot down civilian aircrafts. Touching upon the issue, Edward Nalbandian said Azerbaijan has violated its own commitments and the promise to the mediators. “Azerbaijan is simply trying to politicize the opening of the Stepanakert Airport,” he said.
“Neither Nagorno Karabakh, not Armenia have taken any steps to politicize the issue, the Minister said. “Opening of the airport pursues only civilian and humanitarian objectives,”Edward Nalbandian said, adding that Azerbaijan does not conceal its main purpose – to isolate Karabakh and its people. He assured, however, that Baku will not succeed.