Georgia changes policy towards neighbors
Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili will arrive in Armenia on January 17 for an official visit. Afterwards he’s scheduled to visit Turkey. Ivanishvili visited Azerbaijan in December 2012.
Expert of Georgian studies Alik Erboyants considers that the visits are cognitive, as official Tbilisi is changing its policy towards neighbors.
Georgia is inclined to improve relations with Armenia, and Azerbaijani authorities are not happy about this. The trends of normalization of Russian-Georgian relations also irritate Baku, the expert said.
According to him, the issue of diversification of energy routes and the discussions of the expediency of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway are unique messages addressed to Azerbaijan.
The tension in Georgian-Azerbaijani relations will aggravate the relations with Turkey, as well, Eroyants says.
The expert says the Armenian civil society should urge the Georgian authorities to reconsider their approach towards Vahagn Chakhalyan and demonstrate a political will to release the Armenian activist. Ivanishvili’s visit is a good opportunity to raise the issue, he said.