Armenian to open Embassy in Indonesia this year
The newly appointed Ambassador of Indonesia to Armenia Niniek Kun Naryatie presented the copies of her credentials to Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Congratulating the Ambassador on appointment, Minister Nalbandian voiced hope that she would play an important role in the implementation of the agreements reached during his visit to Indonesia in August 2012 targeted at promoting the political dialogue, boosting the cooperation within international organizations, developing the inter-parliamentary, economic and cultural ties.
The Minister said Armenia attaches importance to the relations with Indonesia and intends to open an Embassy in Jakarta this year.
Ambassador Naryatie assured she would spare no effort to reinforce and expand the relations between the two countries throughout her tenure in office.