Yerevan, Tehran study ways to further develop bilateral relations
Iran’s Deputy Foreign Minister for Asia and Oceania Seyed Abbas Araqchi and his Armenian counterpart Shavarsh Koucharyan in a meeting in Yerevan on Tuesday conferred on ways to further expand ties between the two countries and exchanged views on the latest developments in the region and the world.
Araqchi who arrived in Yerevan yesterday evening also attended a meeting of Iran-Armenia Political Consultative Committee, in which bilateral relations between the two countries in different political, economic, cultural, consulate and legal fields went under discussion, Fars News Agency reports.
Also the two sides reviewed the latest regional and international developments, specially the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the events in the crisis-hit Syria.
During the visit, Araqchi will also hold bilateral meetings with Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and the Energy and Natural Resources Minister Armen Movsisian to discuss ways to further expand the relations between the two countries and exchange views over regional and international developments.