The number of election bribes will reduce because of the absence of a financially strong political force
Time is too short for the opposition to unite and nominate a single candidate, Director of the “Sotsiometer” sociological center Aharon Adibekyan told reporters today.
According to him, the withdrawal of the Prosperous Armenia Party leader from the presidential race finally mixed all cards.
The sociologists sees three candidates for presidency today – Serzh Sargsyan, Raffi Hovhannisyan and someone from the Armenian National Congress.
As for the electorate and their participation in the elections, the sociologist reminds that voter turnout has never exceeded 65%. Therefore, he predicts that about 55% of the enfranchised population will participate in the elections. Time and developments will show what the remaining 10% will decide.
Speaking about the possibility of distribution of election bribes, Aharon Adibekyan said their number will reduce connected with the absence of a financially strong political force in the struggle. The sociologist is confident, however, that the bribes will not be totally excluded.