President Sargsyan meets with Syrian-Armenian entrepreneurs
President Serzh Sargsyan received the Armenian-Syrian entrepreneurs from different business areas who have moved to Armenia. Present at the meeting were also the Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan, Ministers of Diaspora and Economy, Chairman of the RA State Revenue Committee,  other  officials, President’s Press Office reported.
At the beginning of the gathering, the President noted that he was aware of the meetings held by the Armenian-Syrian entrepreneurs in different Armenian state structures, nevertheless he deemed it necessary to meet with them personally and directly one more time to present positions of our country regarding the situation in Syria, assistance to our compatriots in Syria and also listen from the partners about their programs, suggestions, issues of concern, and answer their questions.
The Armenian-Syrian businessmen inquired from the President of Armenia about the possibilities of relocating businesses from Syria to Armenia or establishing a new one, economic situation in Armenia, investment climate and existing problems. Regarding some of the issues raised by the entrepreneurs, the President of Armenia gave corresponding instructions to the state bodies and expressed readiness to discuss any proposal aimed at the assistance to the Armenian businessmen from Syria.
At the conclusion of the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan urged our compatriots from Syria express no thanks for the assistance and care because it is within the scope of duties of the Armenian authorities. “Whoever may be in power in Armenia, everyone will treat this issue with consideration, there is no doubt about that. It just cannot be any other way, simply can’t. It’s a duty of the Armenian authorities and the better we fulfill our duties, the better for all of us. Don’t think of it as a favor extended to you, everyone has to do at least a minimum of what’s needed. I cannot imagine that there ever can be a kind of leadership in Armenia which wouldn’t do at least that minimum,” President Serzh Sargsyan said and urged not to dishearten but rather try to withstand the challenges and hardships, which our compatriots in Syrian are going through, together. “We’ve going down that same road for the last 20-25 years, and overcame a much more difficult situation. Everything will be fine. And no matter will or will not you stay in Armenia, we will help within the limits of our abilities, we will help and assist,” President Sargsyan said.
The President of Armenia wished all our compatriots from Syria patience and resolve, bringing also the experience of his own family and many other families which went through the privations during the Artsakh liberation fight. “These trying times will pass too; we just need to manifest resolve inherent to our nation, as for us – we will help you all,” President Serzh Sargsyan said.