Three-sided memorandum signed at the Prosecutor’s Office
A three-sided memorandum between the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia, the OSCE Yerevan Office and the “Union of Armenian State Employees” NGO was signed at the Prosecutor General’s Office today.
Under the memorandum the parties agree to take joint measures for the implementation of the following purposes:
1. To promote the formation of anti-corruption perception of state employees, the awareness about corruption and corruption risks through periodical implementation of training program (now training program) “ Integrity basics in the system of state employment of prosecution.”
2. To assist the quality improvement of state employees’ service to the public, particularly the interrelation between the state employees and the citizens through quality improvement of state employees implementing that function in the name of the state, to promote the practical skills of the state employees.
3. To promote the revealing of the legislation shortcomings containing corruption risks, to submit offers on the usage of procedural and systemic changes involving the description of these changes in the training program.
4. To assist the implementation of monitoring of training and competition in the staff of the prosecution office of the Republic of Armenia providing a high professional training and individual moral features of those who conduct monitoring.