Twenty-four years after the devastating earthquake in Spitak
December 7 marks the 24th anniversary of the destructive earthquake in Spitak. The earthquake hit 40 % of the territory of Armenia, densely populated region with 1 ml people. The cities of Spitak, Leninakan, Kirovakan and Stepanavan, as well as hundreds of villages were totally or partially destroyed. Twenty-five thousand people were killed, 500 thousand were left without shelter. 17% of the buildings were destroyed, the work of 170 industrial companies was halted.
Many of them – doctors, psychologists, constructors, architects – stayed in Armenia and personally participated in the rescue works.
A number of countries of the world continued to support Armenia years after the earthquake.  Italians built a whole dwelling district in Spitak, Norwegians built a hospital, which was named after great humanist F. Nansen.
A school built by Englishmen was opened in Gyumri. Prime Minister of Great Britain Margaret Thatcher participated in the opening ceremony.