Armenia, Moldova to work out a new agenda of economic cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today the Prime Minister of Moldova, Vlad Filat, who has arrived in Yerevan to participate in the summit of the Leaders of the EPP Eastern Partnership member states. Greeting the guest, PM Tigran Sargsyan said: “I’m sure that your visit to Armenia will boost the development of bilateral relations.”
The Moldovan Prime Minister underlined that his country is interested in deepening and expanding the relations with Armenia. Vlad Filat noted that Moldova attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Armenia within the framework of the CIS and the Eastern Partnership Program.
The interlocutors said the level of bilateral economic relations is insufficient. In that context they attached importance to the resumption of the activity of the Armenian-Moldovan Intergovernmental Commission. The Heads of Government of the two countries agreed to take concrete steps in that direction and work out a new agenda for economic cooperation.