Armenian, Latvian FMs discuss issues on bilateral and international agenda
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today his Latvian counterpart Edgars Rinkēvičs. Greeting the guest, Minister Nalbandian noted that “Armenia attaches importance to the continuous development of high-level dialogue with Latvia.”
During the meeting the interlocutors dwelt on a number of issues of Armenian-Latvian cooperation both in bilateral format and within the framework of international organizations.
The parties discussed in detail the perspectives of intensification and expansion of trade-economic ties, improvement of the legal framework, conduct of consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs.
The two hailed the Armenia-EU ties and the progress reached within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program. In this context Mr. Rinkēvičs said as an EU member state Latvia is ready to provide assistance to Armenia.
Minister Nalbandian presented the latest developments in the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The parties expressed confidence that there was no alternative to the peaceful settlement based on principles of international law.
The interlocutors exchanged views on issue son international agenda –Iran’s nuclear programs, the situation inSyria.