Azerbaijan sends a note to Uruguay over Speaker’s visit to Karabakh
Azerbaijan has sent a protest note to Uruguay on the recent statements made by this country’s MP and his visit to Nagorno Karabakh.
Abdullayev said that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Argentina, also accredited to Uruguay, is instructed to present a protest note to the Foreign Ministry of Uruguay, Spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev said at a briefing on Wednesday, Trend reports.
The delegation headed by the Jorge Orrico, Chairman of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay, visited Nagorno Karabakh on November 13. The delegation was received by NKR President Bako Sahakyan.
“Uruguay could become the first country to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh,” co-chairman of the Armenian-Uruguayan inter-parliamentary friendship group and member of the Commission on Foreign Relations of Uruguay’s Parliament, Rubén Martínez Huelmo said in Stepanakert.