Fund-rising dinner in Moscow secures pledges of more than $12 mln
The annual fund-rising dinner of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund took place in Moscow on November 8. Attending the event were members of the Board of Trustees, NKR President Bako Sahakyan and Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan, Speaker of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghulyan, His Grace Bishop Yezras Nersisian, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of New Nakhijevan and Russia, Armenian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Russia Oleg Yesayan, Chie Executive Officer of Hayastan Fund Ara Vardanyan, about 40 Russian Armenian businessmen. The dinner secured pledges of more than $12 mln.
“The Armenian community of Russiais among the most patriotic, established and active parts of our nation. Since the very formation of the Artsakh independent statehood each of you has directly been involved in the process of making the native land prosperous and developed. It is hard to imagine any sphere where your presence would not be evident. As a result, it is also due to this active participation that we have succeeded in realizing numerous programs of strategic significance,” NKR President Bako Sahakyan said in his opening remarks.
“Today we gathered to implement another important project which aims to secure a balanced long-term development of the rural areas. A developed countryside is the most important tool connecting our people to the land, which simultaneously solves a number of socioeconomic and political issues, particularly in the fields of agriculture, local production, processing industry, demography and other fields. I think it is obvious that the strong and prosperous village is one of the key components of Artsakh’s strength,” the President said.
“2012 is a jubilee year for our people. The whole nation celebrated the 20th anniversary of the NKR Defense Army formation and the liberation of Shoushi. It is also a jubilee for the “Hayastan” All-Armenian fund, which celebrates its 20th anniversary. The “Hayastan” fund is the institution uniting the world spread Armenians around various projects with a common goal to develop and reinforce the historic homeland, further cement and strengthen the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity,” Bako Sahakyan continued.
“I am more than confident that being united and organized, having corresponding will and determination, we are enable us to solve any issue we face,” the President said, urging everyone to participate with the same energy and enthusiasm in the “Telethon-2012”and keep supporting the patriotic mission of making Artsakh prosper.