An agency of Russian state reserves to be established in Armenia
An agency of Russian state reserves will be established in Armenia, i.e. Armenia and Russia will create a joint regional reserve infrastructure, Secretary of the Armenian National Security Council Arthur Baghdasaryan said at the sitting of the interagency commission coordinating the implementation of arrangements within the framework of the CSTO. According to him, this will be of great impotence for the development of the system of Armenia’s state reserves.
During the sitting Arthur Baghdasaryan presented the agreements reached during his meeting with CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha on October 15 and the roundtable discussion on “Armenia’s activity within the CSTO framework.”
He informed that an agreement had been reached on creating an Academy in Armenia within the framework of the CSTO. “It will provide an opportunity to the employees of the National Security Councils, Ministries of Emergency Situations and Police of CSTO member states to take training courses with the involvement of CSTO resources,” Arthur Baghdasaryan said.
The NSC Secretary informed also that during his visit to Moscow Russian President Vladimir Puitn signed a decree on opening of the Armenian Representation of the Russian “Rosgranitsa” state agency.