Mexico reiterates support for the Minsk Group efforts
Within the framework of the visit to Mexico Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Mexico’s Foreign Secretary Patricia Espinosa. Greeting the Armenian Foreign Minister, Mrs. Espinosa said Mexico views Armenia as a friendly country and is willing to expand the cooperation.
The interlocutors stressed that the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Mexico would greatly contribute to the reinforcement and deepening of bilateral relations.
Edward Nalbandian and Patricia Espinosa exchanged views on the steps to be taken to boost economic cooperation and cultural exchange.
The Armenian Minister expressed his dismay connected with the adoption by the Mexican Parliament of a resolution distorting the essence of the Karabakh conflict, noting that such resolutions grossly contradict the position of the international community, which has been voiced on many occasions by the leaders of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries. “They cause harm to the settlement process and regional security and negatively affect the Armenian-Mexican relations,” Edward Nalbandian added.
The Armenian Foreign Minister noted also that he shares the opinion of Mexican human rights defenders that the installation of the memorial to the so-called Khojalu massacre is an offence to the memory of the victims of genocides. The minister added that he agrees with the reaction of the world to the installation of the statues of Azerbaijan’s ex-President not only in Mexico, but also elsewhere in the world. Minister Espinosa gave clarifications on the issues and noted that the public opinion in Mexico regarding all this was negative.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his Mexican counterpart on the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict, emphasizing that despite the efforts of Armenia and the international community towards the peaceful settlement of the issue, the Azerbaijani leadership is doing its best to deadlock the talks and frustrate the negotiation process. In this context Patricia Espinosa reiterated the full support of the Mexican Government to the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue exceptionally in a peaceful way on the basis of the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Following the meeting Edward Nalbandian and Patricia Espinosa signed a memorandum on the conduct of political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries.