Tigran Sargsyan: Time to think about closer inter-regional cooperation between Armenia and Russia
The second Armenian-Russian inter-regional forum kicked off in Yerevan today. The opening ceremony was attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the Russian co-chair of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission Maxim Sokolov.
Welcoming the participants of the forum, the Prime Minister voiced hope that the it will promote the development of economic and humanitarian ties between the two countries and elaboration of new initiatives.
“The relations between Armenia and Russia are of strategic nature. Political and economic dialogue has been established on all levels of state governance. Time has come for closer inter-regional cooperation,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
“I think we have much to learn from each other. The dialogue between the regional authorities of the two countries can suggest the mechanisms that will contribute to the development of regions. We must think about the development of inter-regional cooperation in different directions. We must not only maintain, but also reinforce the bilateral information space, consider the creation of the database of the supply and demand of the regional markets, present corresponding business programs,” he added.
Speaking about the proportionate development of regions, the Prime Minister said one of the priorities of the Armenian government is the development of regional infrastructures – roads, water supply systems, logistic and educational centers.
“We are making efforts to have the quality of life in rural regions correspond to that in urban areas. For that purpose we have started implementing a special programs to create regional development programs. A Techno Park has been established in Gyumri, the next will be opened in Vanadzor, a financial and educational center is being constructed in Dilijan,” the Prime Minister said.
The forum features representatives of central and regional authorities, NGOs and business circles of the two countries.