Armenian Minister comments on Georgia elections
“We are confident that the free and competitive elections in Georgia will contribute to the further consolidation of democratic values in our neighbor country, continuation of political and economic reforms for the benefit of the brotherly people of Georgia,” Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said, commenting on the parliamentary elections held in Georgia.
“Armenia and Georgia are tied by traditionally good-neighborly relations stemming from the depth of centuries. Georgia is home to thousands of Armenians, who serve as an important link for reinforcing our relations,” the Minister said.
”We have managed to build high-level mutually beneficial interstate relations and we are hopeful that we’ll continue the joint efforts targeted at the further reinforcement of friendly cooperation for the sake of our peoples and states,” Minister Nalbandian concluded.