6th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists gets underway in Yerevan
The 6th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists titled “Ahead of  the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide” kicked off at the Yerevan State University today. It has brought together about 100 participants from 25 countries. Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan offered opening remarks.
“Time does not mend all wounds. 2015 will mark the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. We not only remember the wound, but also face new challenges today and witness new expressions of genocide,” the Diaspora Minister said.
“There is no country in the world unaware of the Armenian Genocide. It’s a different issue whether the given country finds it proper to recognize it,” she added.
According to deputy editor-in-chief of the Istanbul-based Marmara daily Makruhi Hakobyan, “there have been great changes in the attitude of Turkish intellectuals towards the issue.” “Today most Turkish intellectuals support the Armenian Cause, she said, adding that many of them have even condemned the release of Ramil Safarov.
Editor of the Cairo-based Arev newspaper Aspet Artinyan said groups from Egypt periodically visit Armenia to familiarize with the Armenian history.
President’s Spokesman Armen Arzumanyan read out President Serzh Sargsyan’s address to the participants of the forum.