Coordination Center for Syrian-Armenians’ issues NGO to be established
Armenian Minister of Diaspora convened a consultation with nearly 30 Syrian-Armenians. The purpose of the consultation was to discuss the ministry’s initiative to establish a non-governmental organization that would coordinate the key issues concerning Syrian-Armenians.
In her speech, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan particularly said there were more than 2,000 Syrian-Armenians in Armenia with several issues and problems and, according to the Syrian-Armenians who appeal to the ministry, it can be concluded that the social and economic issues are becoming urgent.
The minister assured that there was a need to establish a non-governmental organization that will coordinate, analyze and present all the issues to the RA Ministry of Diaspora and organize the process of showing financial support to those in need.
The RA Ministry of Diaspora has been working efficiently to solve the key issues concerning Syrian-Armenians for consecutive months and has introduced several legislative amendments that are aimed at making it easier for Syrian-Armenians to live in Armenia.
“This doesn’t mean that the RA Ministry of Diaspora will no longer be involved in solving the Syrian-Armenians’ problems or will be less vigilant. By the assignment of RA President Serzh Sargsyan, the issues concerning our compatriots are in the focus of the Ministry of Diaspora and all government agencies,” the minister assured.
By the assignment of the RA Minister of Diaspora, the RA Ministry of Justice has started the process of registering the “Coordination Center for Syrian-Armenians’ Issues” non-governmental organization. The minister informed that an agreement had already been reached with President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Berge Setrakian, according to which the non-governmental organization will function in the territory allocated by the AGBU and the AGBU will pay the salaries of two of the NGO employees.
At the end, the Syrian-Armenians attending the consultation expressed their gratitude to the minister for her ongoing support and generosity and asked to transmit their words of gratitude to the RA President for his special care to provide solutions to Syrian-Armenians’ issues.