Rep. Adam Schiff congratulates Armenians on Independence day
Rep. Adam Schiff (D-CA) issued a video message, congratulating Armenians on the occasion of the 21st anniversary of Independence.
“As we recognize the 21st anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia, I rejoice with the dynamic Armenian community, which I represent, and proudly say “Urakh ankakhutyan or” (Happy Independence Day),” Adam Schiff said in the message.
“Congratulations to the people of Armenia, to Armenians in America and around the world on this joyous day. The road to independence has not always been easy, but time has proven that Armenians are survivors, survivors of foreign domination and survivors of the first genocide of the 20th century,” he said.
“To this day the American Armenians continue to illustrate what a valuable asset they are to our society, breaking new ground economically, socially and politically in California and across the nation,” he added.
“Over years I’ve been privileged to work with many individuals in the Armenian community to end our Government’s tragic failure to recognize the Armenian Genocide, to ensure the victims receive just compensation and to secure aid to Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh.”
“As a friend to the Armenian community, I’m honored to join you in commemorating this momentous anniversary. Congratulations to the government of Armenia and to the global Armenian community,” the Congressman concluded.