European Commission ready to contribute to the implementation of Armenian Government’s priorities
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation led by the European Commission’s Director-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Gert-Jan Koopman.
The Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Koopman’s visit to Armenia and emphasized the importance of continuous development of Armenia-European Union relations. In this regard, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the key importance of the Armenia-EU-US high-level meeting in Brussels on April 5 and stressed the need for effective implementation of the agreements reached. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Mr. Koopman’s visit will contribute to the formation of the program of measures and agenda and its further promotion.
Gert-Jan Koopman noted that the European Commission is ready to contribute to the implementation of the priorities of the Armenian government in close cooperation in order to strengthen the resilience of our country and economic growth. The European Commission’s Director-General of Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations expressed confidence that Armenia-EU relations will continue to develop and expand dynamically.
The interlocutors discussed a wide range of issues related to Armenia-EU cooperation.