France takes note of ICJ order on Azerbaijan, reminds of its binding nature
France has taken note of the order dated November 17, 2023 of the International Court of Justice relating to the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, the French Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
“On the basis of the international convention on the elimination of all forms of racial discrimination, the Court requested that, pending a final decision, Azerbaijan ensure that any person who has left the Nagorno Karabakh after September 19, 2023 and who wishes to return there is able to do so in a safe, unimpeded and expeditious manner. It also demanded that Azerbaijan ensure that anyone in Nagorno-Karabakh is not subject to the use of force or intimidation that could incite them to flee,” the Ministry stated.
“This order reinforces the position consistently held by France, which recalls on this occasion its unwavering support for the International Court of Justice and the binding nature of its decisions, including in the indication of precautionary measures,” the statement reads.