Israeli doctors dispatched to Armenia to provide emergency medical assistance to victims of fuel depot explosion near Stepanakert
Two Israeli doctors have arrived in Armenia to provide emergency medical assistance to those injured in fuel depot blast near Stepanakert, Israel’s Ambassador to Armenia Joel Lion informs.
They have been dispatched to Yerevan upon the request of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Israeli Ministry of Health.
“Just had a talk with our two Israeli Doctors, Dr. Yaron Shoham and Dr. Adi Maisel Lotan, who upon the request of WHO and Israeli Ministry of Health were dispatched to Yerevan to provide emergency medical assistance to the victims of the horrific fuel depot explosion,” the Ambassador said in a post on X (formerly Twitter).
A fuel depot explosion near Stepanakert-Askeran highway on September 25 left many killed and hundreds injured. 349 patients were transferred from Artsakh to medical institutions in Armenia, most of them are in serious condition.
Artsakh’s State Service for Emergency Situations said last week a total of 170 bodies and remains were found at the site of explosion.
Nearly 300 patients have been transported from Stepanakert to medical institutions in Yerevan.