Artsakh President submits his resignation
According to Article 98 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the President of the Republic Arayik Harutyunyan submitted his resignation to the National Assembly.
Arayik Harutyunyan announced his decision on Thursday.
“I made this final decision two days ago, taking into account my interactions with all internal and external actors and the public in recent weeks. This is a considered decision made solely by me based on the results of the analysis of the data I have,” Harutyunyan said.
“Today’s unstable geopolitical situation in the world, regional events and forecasted developments, phenomena happening in and around Artsakh, Artsakh’s internal political and social atmosphere directly suggest that there is a need to change approaches and steps, to show flexibility. In order to achieve the above, it is necessary to change the main actors in Artsakh, starting with me,” the President said in a lengthy post on Facebook.