Yerevan hosts Armenian-Georgian Forum on Legal Cooperation
The 3rd Armenian-Georgian Forum on Legal Cooperation opened in Yerevan today. Tigran Avinyan, the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia, Thea Tsulukiani, Vice Prime-Minister and Minister of Justice of Georgia, Rustam Badasyan, Minister of Justice of Armenia, Gonzalo Serrano, the Head of Cooperation of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Dmitry Mariyasin, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia and other high-ranking officials took part in the event.
The event was organised by the Armenian Ministry of Justice with the support of the EU-funded “Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in Armenia” project implemented by UNDP, UNFPA and UNICEF.
The two-day event aims at facilitating the discussion and experience exchange between the Ministries of Justice of Armenia and Georgia in such priority areas as justice and anti-corruption reforms, open government, e-governance, human rights policies, anti-discrimination and gender equality.
Armenia and Georgia are highly committed to close collaboration with the European Union and cooperate within the framework of the European Neighborhood Policy and the Eastern Partnership.
More comprehensive agreements for collaboration have also been established, namely: the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (the CEPA) of 2017 and the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (the AA) of 2014.