Armenia revokes departure tax for new flight destinations
Armenia will not be charging departure taxes on flights to destinations that have not been served in the past 12 months, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told the cabinet meeting today. The decision applies to all air companies without exception, he said.
“There is no doubt that the change will bring about new serious shifts in our aviation market, and there is no doubt that these changes will benefit the consumer, our citizens and, of course, our economy, because tourism, which has been a dynamically developing branch of, will continue to develop more dynamically,” the Prime Minister said.
PM Pashinyan also hailed Ryanair’s decision to start Armenia flights, describing the entry of Europe’s largest airline into Armenian market as a “very important event for our civil aviation.”
Ryanair will operate flights from Yerevan to Milan Bergamo and Rome Ciampino starting in January 2020, and two new routes from Yerevan to Berlin Schönefeld and Gyumri to Memmingen starting in Summer 2020.