Catholicos’ encyclical on 100th anniversary of First Armenian Republic publicized
On February 8 the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the Feast of Feast of St. Vartan the Warrior and His Companions.
Following a divine liturgy at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin the Encyclical of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicons of All Armenians, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Fisrt Republic of Armenia and the heroic may battles, was publicized.
We give thanks and praise to God, that our nation meets the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the heroic battles of May with restored statehood in Armenia and Artsakh and with achievements. On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of these significant events, we send our Pontifical Message to our beloved people, voicing the message that “This is the victory that has overcome the world, even our faith,” the encyclical reads.
“A century ago, our people were on the verge of life and death. Ottoman Turkey, taking advantage of the confusion of World War I, carried out its Armenian Genocide program. Western Armenia and Armenian settlements were ruined in Turkey, the Turkish troops even entered Eastern Armenia, thus threatening the existence of our people,” His Holiness says.
Our whole nation, that had united into one will and one soul, stood up to save the homeland, its life, its sacred places, to protect its right to live freely in the native land. Eastern Armenia was saved from the ruin and massacre, and after a long pause of five and a half centuries the Armenian statehood was restored. to God, the heroic spirit of faith, patriotism and devotion united and defended our people that in their supreme effort under the auspices of the Armenian statehood raised their lives in the homeland and the Diaspora and walked on the path of ascension,” the Catholicos continues.
“Today, the 100th anniversary is an invitation to remain dedicated to our national awakening, to keep our homeland strong and to be consolidated in the homeland. This significant jubilee is also a new milestone for devoting ourselves to strengthening our country and national life, to continue consistent efforts for the settlement of the Artsakh issue, strengthening our army so that peace can be safeguarded within our homeland. The 100th jubilee brings a message of national unity, development of Motherland-Diaspora relations, and the re-establishment of unity in our Church,” the encyclical reads.