Armenia’s President meets with King Philippe of Belgium
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan met with King Philippe of Belgium on the sidelines of his working visit to Belgium.
The President of Armenia and the King of Belgium considered their meeting and President Sargsyan’s Brussels visit as a good opportunity to sum up the 25-year-long path covered after the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Belgium, as well as to address the prospects for the furtherance of bilateral relations. They expressed the hope that the visit would help strengthen the ties of friendship between Armenia and Belgium with new initiatives of cooperation.
Serzh Sargsyan noted with satisfaction that throughout these years interstate relations between the two countries have been marked with mutual trust, willingness to understanding and support of each other, which is by far conditioned by the two nations’ past history.
The President noted that Belgium is an important partner for Armenia on both bilateral and multilateral platforms, including the EU in particular. In that context, President Sargsyan and King Philippe touched upon those issues to be discussed at the Eastern Partnership Summit, the dynamics of EU-Armenia relations, the EU-supported reforms underway in Armenia and the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement – a new framework document on EU-Armenia relations due to be signed within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Summit.:
Considering that Belgium is one of Armenia’s key trading partners in the European Union, the sides discussed opportunities for further deepening of Armenian-Belgian trade and economic relations in addition to bilateral political relations.
Availing himself of the opportunity, the President of the Republic of Armenia expressed gratitude to Belgium for the resolutions recognizing the Armenian Genocide as adopted by both the House of Representatives and the Senate.