Armenian Genocide memorial in Vienne desecrated
The memorial dedicated to the Armenian Genocide victims in the French city of Vienne has been vandalized, Le Parisien reported.
The Coordination Council of the Armenian Organizations of France (CCAF) denounced “with the greatest firmness the profanation” and added that “the insulting tags on the monument “constitute a new attack on  human dignity and the memory of the victims.”
CCAF said in a statement that “this new attack comes as France still has no legal framework to penalize the deniers of the genocide of Armenians.”
CCAF calls on the authorities to seek the culprits of this desecration and to shed light on this heinous act. It recalls that such acts will never be able to slow down the determination of the defenders of the Armenian cause, who everywhere in France and in the world, work to have the crime of genocide committed in 1915 against the Armenian people recognized.
Vienne regional councilor Erwann Binet said he was “shocked and dismayed by the degradation of the monument”.